TGS Updates
Taipei Game Show Released the Finalists of Indie Game Award 2022
〔2021-12-01〕

Taipei Game Show Released the Finalists of Indie Game Award 2022
35 Countries, 142 Games running for 7 awards

Indie Game Award, held by Taipei Game Show, has attracted indie game developers around
the globeto participate ever since its establishment in 2015.
This year, 142 games from 35 countries have joined the competition. Today,
the organizer has finally revealed the finalists of the competition,
including some of the notable developers from 15 countries such as Taiwan, United States, Poland and Denmark.

Indie Game Award Winning Titles Recognized by the International Community
First Time Finalist from Mexico

Indie Game Award dedicates to finding outstanding indie game developers from around the world.
Over the years, Indie Game Award has received applications with a total of 836 game titles,
including world-renowned indie games such as “Raji: An Ancient Epic”, developed by Nodding Heads Games from India,
“RPG TIME:The Legend of Wright”, developed by DESKWORKS from Japan.
Indie Game Award wishes to deliver a stage for talented indie game developers to thrive and shine,
and to create a platform exclusively for indie game developers to exchange insights.

27 games have made it to the final stage of Indie Game Award 2022.
Developers from 15 countries are running for the ultimate prize in the indie game
competition that gets the most attention in the Asia Pacific region.
One of the games from Mexico has made it to the final stage of Indie Game Award for the very first time.
The winning titles will be announced in the Indie Game Award 2022 Online Ceremony.

Finalists of Indie Game Award 2022:https://tgs.tca.org.tw/indie_award_finalist.php?b=2b_e 

Finalists of Indie Game Award 2022

Best Narration

Country Area

Game Title

Developer Team

China

The Heroes Around Me

OKJOY

Canada

The Year After

ANV | Hadrian Lin

Taiwan

The Legend of Tianding

Creative Games & Computer Graphics Corporation

United States

GLITCHED

En House Studios

United Kingdom

NeuroNet: Mendax Proxy

Dream Harvest

Best Audio

Country Area

Game Title

Developer Team

Israel

Blind Drive

Lo-Fi People

France

A Musical Story

Glee-Cheese Studio

United States

Genesis Noir

Feral Cat Den

Denmark

The Forest Quartet

Mads & Friends

Denmark

Figment 2: Creed Valley

Bedtime Digital Games

Best Visual Art

Country Area

Game Title

Developer Team

Poland

Papetura

Petums

United States

Kena: Bridge of Spirits

Ember Lab

United Kingdom

The Falconeer: Warrior Edition

Wired Productions

Australia

Weaving Tides

Follow the Feathers

Mexico

Greak: Memories of Azur

Navegante Entertainment

Thailand

M.A.S.S. Builder

Vermillion Digital Co., Ltd.

Best Design

Country Area

Game Title

Developer Team

France

Tin Can

TIn Can Studio

Taiwan

Alina of the Arena

PINIX

Singapore

The Signal State

The Iterative Collective / Reckoner Industries

Poland

Against the Storm

Eremite Games

Germany

Insurmountable

ByteRockers' Games

Canada

Peglin

Red Nexus Games

Best Innovation

Country Area

Game Title

Developer Team

Poland

Papetura

Petums

Israel

Do Not Buy This Game

Kingblade Games

Switzerland

Dorfromantik

Toukana Interactive

Taiwan

Urban Legend Hunters 2

Toii Games

United States

Kardboard Kings

Henry's House

Best Mobile Game

Country Area

Game Title

Developer Team

Israel

Blind Drive

Lo-Fi People

United Kingdom

NeuroNet: Mendax Proxy

Dream Harvest

Poland

Wingspan

Monster Couch